Friday, September 2, 2011

China Glaze IDK.


Like I said, I do have a swatch of China Glaze Strawberry Fields somewhere on my camera ... but I figured this one is cooler so Strawberry Fields got pushed to the back of the queue.  :P

I actually have quite a few CG holographics from the OMG collection: IDK (light purple), 2NITE (light blue), TMI (coral red), and LOL (purple).  I think IDK might be my favorite, though.  The holographic effect isn't quite as strong with the darker colors like LOL, so the lighter colors are more attractive to me.

And here I am, blabbering on ... swatch time!

China Glaze LOL with flash

China Glaze LOL without flash

So ... just imagine that the actual color is a mix between those two pictures, haha.  The formula is smooth and easy to work with.  Although there are three coats for this swatch, you could easily get away with two.  The top coat I used is Seche Vite.  Some people say that a shiny top coat dulls the holo effect, but I don't see that happening with my polish.  The effect is slightly dulled directly after applying the top coat, but returns full force once it is dry.

That's all for now.  Strawberry Fields is next, promise!

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Milani HD

No more empty promises ... I actually have a swatch today haha.

This picture was taken a while ago ... February 27th, or so says my camera.  I remember being really happy about getting this polish after I read the word "holographic" on the label.  Poor naive me thought that it would have the same finish as the China Glaze OMG collection ... so I was a bit disappointed.
Looking back on these pictures now, this is really not a bad polish.  I wanted to hate it at the time because it wasn't what I was expecting, but the effect is still nice.

My nails were shoooort!

This is three (messily-applied) coats, with some random top coat.
That's all for now.  I have China Glaze Strawberry Fields on my fingers right now, so expect a swatch of it soon!

Wednesday, August 17, 2011


So I ended up taking another unplanned and very long break.  So so sorry.  D:

But I return with good news!  I finally found the battery charger for my camera, so now I'll be posting much better quality pictures than the ones from my webcam and my cell phone.

Unfortunately, my phone no longer wants to send pictures to my email, so I never could post about the swatches I was talking about in the previous post.  So sorry again!

My first post will be of a swatch I did many many months ago, of Milani HD.  My nails are very short and uneven in the picture and the polish is sloppily applied, but some blog content is better than nothing, aye?  :D

See you soon~

Wednesday, July 13, 2011


My god, it's been a month since I've posted anything.

Well, good news!  Along with having a few pictures of previous manis I've done, my mom picked up two new polishes for me today.  Aaaand ... one of them is China Glaze LOL from the OMG Collection!   :D  Apparently, the local beauty store has some of the OMG Collection polishes, but my mom only picked up LOL because she knows I like purple.  We're probably gonna go back tomorrow to pick up any others.  :)  Oh and the other polish she got me is China Glaze VIII, which looks like a very dark plummy purple in the bottle.  Looks like it'd compliment my skin tone.

I also have pictures of Pure Ice Wild Thing (dupe for SH Insta-Dri Lickety Split Lime) and Wet 'n Wild Teal of Fortune coming up soon!  Sorry for the unplanned break.  :)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Finally better pictures ...

Being the budding genius that I am, I never thought about using the camera on my phone to take pictures of my nails.  Turns out the pictures are much clearer.  Of course, right?  So now, I present to you, in dazzling high-definition (well, at least in comparison to the crap pictures I was taking before) my nails.

Please excuse the boo-boo on my ring finger.

I've done this combination before: one coat of Wet 'n Wild Nocturnal, one coat of Sally Hansen Laser, and one coat of Sally Hansen Spectrum.  Nocturnal is a dark, dark blue that's practically black.  Laser is a duochromy blue-pink glass fleck.  Spectrum has the same effect as Laser, except it goes from turquoise to pink.  And of course, there is a generous coat of Seche Vite over the entire thing.  

This is like ... my go-to combination when I don't have the creativity to think of something else.  

Oh, I bought some new China Glaze Crackle Glazes, so I'll be posting a picture of my nails with that ... in a few days.  Haha.

Thursday, June 9, 2011

White Crackle.

Today I got two China Glaze Crackle Polishes: Lightning Bolt and Cracked Concrete.  Lightning Bolt is a white crackle, and Cracked Concrete is a dark gray.  I haven't tried the Cracked Concrete yet, but this is Lightning Bolt.

Lightning Bolt on my pointer, over two coats of SH Calypso Blue

Yeah, I'm wearing Calypso Blue again.  I really like how vibrant the blue is without being a neon.  I do love neons, though, haha.  The Lightning Bolt crackled very nicely over the blue.  It also dried in no time flat.  In my opinion, it was much better than my OPI Black Shatter.  My bottle of Shatter is pretty old, though, so it's possible that they have improved on the formula since then (or I may have a defective bottle, who knows?).  

In any case, I'm pretty impressed with this Crackle Glaze so far, especially considering it costs $4.99 at Sally's if you have a Beauty Club card.  

And on a side note, did you notice how clean my cuticles are?  :D  Absolutely no cleanup, I was just being OCD during application.  I'm happy with how much cleaner it looks.  :)

Saturday, June 4, 2011

A to Z~

A. Age: Eighteen.
B. Bed size: Twin?
C. Chore you hate: Sorting clothes for laundry.
D. Day: Saturday.
E. Essential start to your day: I really love when people do not talk to me right after I wake up.  Haha.
F. Favourite colour: Purple.
G. Gold or Silver: Silverrr.
H. Height: 5'5" - 5'6".
I. Instruments: Clarinet and alto saxophone, although I haven't touched a saxophone in a year or two.
J. Job title: Student?  Haha.
K. Kids: Nope.
L. Live: Hawaiiiiiii.
M. Mum’s name: Sibyl.
N. Nicknames: Turtle.
O. Overnight hospital stays: None, except for maybe when I was born.
P. Pet peeve: Lots of stuff.
Q. Quote from a movie
: Elizabeth Swann: There will come a time when you have a chance to do the right thing.  Jack Sparrow: I love those moments.  I like to wave at them as they pass by.
R. Right or left handed: Left-hand dominant, but I'm ambidextrous.
S. Siblings: One, older sister.
T. Time you wake up: Haha, if I had my way I'd be getting up at around twelve in the afternoon daily.
U. Underwear: Light green.
V. Vegetables you dislike: Everything except for carrots.  I tolerate lettuce but only because it is a pain to take out of food.
W. What makes you run late: Other people.
X. X-Rays you’ve had: Nothing, I think.
Y. Yummy food you make: Buttered toast.  With cheese, if possible.
Z. Zoo: Haven't gone in years.